Privacy Policy

We respect your right to data privacy and have here listed when we process, how and to whom we transfer your personal data.

All data will be processed confidentially, with highest degree of care and security measures.

Who we are:

Zealth helps healthcare companies bring their products to patients. Our focus is on healthcare ― and on building demand and overcome market barriers. We are proud of our company values and keep ourselves accountable to live our values of ‘customer satisfaction through execution and delivering on commitments’. We always put our customers first.

We provide a wide range of solutions, from helping with large sales/marketing projects to submission of full HTAs to local authorities. We also take on tasks such as performance and management presentations for leadership teams, where a fast turnaround is key. We have developed numerous playbooks and internal training materials, prepared medical reference packages, performed quality control reviews, and provided customers with content development for keeping track of operational plans and deliverables. Furthermore, we have extensive experience in creating internal as well as external communication packages that can be shared with peers and/or customers through a variety of channels, including webinars, mass emails, and meeting materials.

General information:

This Privacy Policy applies for Zealth Aps (“Zealth”).

When you use our Service, you accept the collection, use and sharing etc. of your personal data under this Privacy Policy.

We have designed our website without the use of cookie technology. There will not be any tracking or storing of your behavior and visits to our website: zealthcon.com.

Please read the Privacy Policy thoroughly in order to understand how we process your personal data.

Data controller and contact information

When processing of personal data collected through the use of our services Zealth ApS is data controller.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect, please contact us:

Managing Director, Jesper Zacho

 

Zealth ApS | Industriens Hus – H.C. Andersens Blvd. 18 | 1553 Copenhagen | DENMARK

data@zealthcon.com

+45 25196708

 

Data Protection Legislation

Zealth processes personal information in different situations and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Personal data is regarded in accordance with the GDPR and means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

When do we process your data?

We process your data in the following situations (hereafter referred to as our “Services”):

You can read more about our processing by clicking one of the links above.

When you sign up for our newsletter

We process below personal data when you sign up for our newsletter

  • Name
  • Job-position
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Email-address

The purpose of the processing of this data is to be able to sign you up to our newsletter, and to ensure your identity.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Zealth. Zealth has a legitimate interest in sending you promotion material.

The data will be stored until this activity is stopped by Zealth or the receiver/recipient of the newsletter asks Zealth to remove him/her from the newsletter mailing list.

When you sign up to a symposium

We process below personal data, based on your sign up to a symposium:

  • Name
  • Job-position
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Email-address

The purpose of the processing of this data is to handle your sign up to and participation in the specific symposium.

We process this data according to the GDPR art. 6, para 1, lit. b, after which personal information can be processed if it is necessary for the performance of a contract which you are a party to.

The data will be stored until after the symposium you have signed up for has taken place.

When you participate in a symposium

During the course of a symposium we will record films and take photos of the event. If you appear in the films or photos, we have legitimate interest in processing and storing of your picture.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Zealth. Zealth has a legitimate interest in using the films or photos for the purpose of promoting these types of event to other customers and future events.

The data will be stored until after the symposium you have signed up for has taken place.

If you are a customer or a potential customer

We will store your data – if we have commercial and legitimate interest in you as a customer or potential customer.

  • Name
  • Job-position
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Email-address (if provided by you)
  • Linked-In profile name

The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Zealth. Zealth has a legitimate interest in using these master data for the purpose of sales pitches and promotion activities.

If you are a vendor or a potential vendor

We will store your data – if we have commercial and legitimate interest in you as a vendor or potential vendor.

  • Name
  • Job-position
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Email-address (if provided by you)
  • Linked-In profile name

The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Zealth. Zealth has a legitimate interest in using these master data for the purpose of getting business support, goods and services.

 

When we store your information in our CV-bank

When you apply for a position or we contact you for a potential position we store and process your personal data in our recruitment bank. We only process below personal data:

  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Telephone no.
  • Position and previous positions
  • Education
  • Skills
  • Information you have provide to us in your CV, application or other attachments.

The purpose of the processing of this data is to evaluate your qualifications and suitability for employment at Zealth and to contact you for a potential position.

We will process this data based on our legitime interests in case we will offer you a potential position, cf. the GDPR art. 6, para 1, lit. f.

We will keep this information until the open position is filled. When that period is over, we will either delete your information or ask for your consent to retain it 6 months for consideration for future opportunities.

You can always recall your consent to our processing of data by writing to data@Zealthcon.com.

Please do not provide any special personal data (health information, sexual orientation, religious orientation, etc.), when you apply for a job at Zealth.

If you have sent us an e-mail

We process below personal data, when you have sent us an email, whether this is to a specific employee of Zealth or info@zealthcon.com

  • Email-address
  • Name
  • Content of e-mail

We process and store your personal data for the purpose of answering your e-mail.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6, para 1, lit. f in the GDPR after which personal information can be processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Zealth. Zealth has a legitimate interest in answering your e-mail.

Automatic deletion has been introduced in the following mailboxes valid for all Zealth accounts: inbox (60 days), sent mail (180 days), deleted mail (180 days).

Your rights

As a data subject, you have certain rights when your personal data are being processed. Below is a specification of your rights when Zealth processes personal data about you.

If you want to exercise one or more of your rights as a data subject, you must contact Zealth in writing via the e-mail address indicated above. Please state your full name and your e-mail address. You may be requested to provide further identification.

In general, you can exercise your rights at any time. However, exercising your rights must not affect the rights and freedoms of others and in such an event, Zealth may therefore refuse to comply with your rights wholly or in part.

Right of access

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain access to your personal data being processed by us. By contacting us, you can obtain information about the categories of personal data that we as data controller are processing about you, the purpose of the processing, the recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed, etc.

If you request further copies of the personal data undergoing processing, Zealth may charge a fee. If the inquiry is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may either charge a fee for providing the information or reject your request.

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain rectification of your personal data if these are inaccurate or misleading. If we do not agree that the data are inaccurate, however, we are not obliged to correct them, but to add that you as a data subject do not think that the data are correct.

Right to erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data if we no longer has a purpose in processing your personal data or you object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing or pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended, however, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the personal data collected about you or if you have objected to the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. In such an event, we will only store your personal data until your objection has been considered. If we lift the restriction of our processing of your personal data, you will be notified in advance.

Right to object

On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, if the processing is based on legitimate interests, see to art. 6, para 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If you object to our processing of your personal data, we are no longer entitled to process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing that override your interests, rights or freedoms, or the processing is necessary for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended.

You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing takes place for the purposes of direct marketing.

Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have those data transmitted from one data controller to another data controller. This right applies only when the processing of your personal data is based on a contract pursuant to art. 6, para 1, lit. b of the GDPR or your consent, see to art. 6, para 1, lit. a of the GDPR.

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. Your personal data are not subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

Right to withdraw your consent

To the extent that we process your personal data based on your consent, you can always withdraw your consent to any future processing. You can withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to us.

Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

As a data subject, you can lodge a complaint with Zealth as data controller if you are not satisfied with the way that we process your personal data. You can find our contact information above.

You can always lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency on their website http://www.datatilsynet.dk/, by telephone: +45 33 19 32 00, or by e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve our right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If such changes are substantial, we will notify you via e-mail, provided that you have signed up to receive our newsletter.

Version

This Privacy Policy has last been updated in October 2020 and replaces all previously applicable policies.